Effects of Electoral Systems on Legislators' Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University (2010)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Naofumi  Kobe University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (20551493)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords選挙制度 / 議員行動 / 立法組織 / 日本政治 / 選挙誘因 / 制度論 / 自民党
Research Abstract
This study examined how interests represented by legislators differ according to electoral systems by comparing legislators' policy activities under the old multi-member district system and the new combination system of single-members districts and proportional representation. This study found that the electoral reforms drove legislators to represent a wider range of constituencies' interests?in particular, general interests in foreign and defense policy areas.