Competitive Dynamics of Business Groups in Emerging Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
COLPAN M.Asli  Kyoto University, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (70511286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsビジネス・グループ / 開発途上市場 / 経済発展 / 企業パフォーマンス / 多角化戦 / ビジネスゲループ / 企業戦略 / 企業統治 / フィナンシャル業績 / 多角化戦略 / 産業政策 / マーケットパワー
Research Abstract
Business groups have played a significant role in enhancing the competitiveness of large enterprises in emerging economies and thus made a critical contribution to their process of long-term economic growth. While large enterprises in mature industrial economies adopted related product portfolio and multidivisional structure, business groups relied on unrelated diversification and the holding company-independent subsidiary structure. In contrast to the conventional perspective to business groups that emphasized environmental factors to comprehend their prominence in those economies, the present research project has identified the intra-firm factor of accumulated competitive resources and dynamic capabilities to elevate business groups to compete in international markets. Those resources and capabilities are different from the product-specific ones that have been identified in mature industrial economies. They rather are product-transcending and related to such functions as finance, human resources, marketing, and management.