Socio-historical and Comparative Sociological Study on the Internet Cafe in East and Southeast Asian Countries
Project/Area Number |
21830052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Tomohisa Kyoto University, 大学院・文学研究科, 研究員(グローバルCOE) (50552692)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | インターネットカフェ / 貧困研究 / 移民研究 / 若者文化 / アジア地域研究 / 社会情報学 / 比較社会学 / 社会史 / メディア研究 / 移民 / デジタル・ディバイド / アジア地域比較 / グローバリゼーション / 公共圏(公共空間) / 親密圏 |
Research Abstract |
From the field survey on the Internet cafe at metropolises of East and Southeast Asian countries such as Tokyo, Osaka, Beijing, Tianjin, Shanghai, Hong Kong, Singapore, Bangkok, Manila, (1) I reflected more than 350 Internet cafes on the map of each city. (2) By analyzing collected data on Internet cafes form above survey and interviews from shopkeepers and customers of them, I described the social history of the Internet cafe in each city and clarified the specificity of Internet cafe uses in it. (3) I demonstrated that the core of a problem of "net cafe nanmin" in contemporary Japan is "private booth" by comparing with the Internet cafe use of migrant workers in Hong Kong and Singapore.