Project/Area Number |
21830054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Kei Kyoto University, 物質ー細胞統合システム拠点(iCeMS), 助教 (30555636)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 科学コミュニケーション / サイエンスカフェ / 対話 / コミュニケーショントレー / ニング / コミュニケーショントレーニング / マルチメディアコンテンツ / 会話分析 / サイエンスカフエ / 教育プログラム |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we interviewed 19 early-career scientists who had participated in "science cafes." From these interviews, we identified five factors leading to their reluctance to participate in science cafes. Among these factors, two factors might be an indicator of more intrinsic barriers to engaging in science cafes. In order to know more about what actually happened in the science cafes, we implemented three science cafes and recorded them. Then, we tried to classify the communication patterns in the videos. Finally, we identified the representative scenes corresponding to the combination of three top-down viewpoints (what is needed to make an effective public dialogue) and three bottom-up viewpoints (identifying examples of characteristic communication patterns).