Collaborative Explanation Activities that Promotes Children's Learning from Multiple Solution Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2010)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Miho  Otemon Gakuin University, 心理学部, 講師 (70536127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords算数教育 / 複数解法 / 協調学習 / 教育系心理学
Research Abstract
This study examines how collaborative explanations promote children's learning from multiple solution methods to mathematics problems. It was suggested that collaborative explanations had children compare two methods, differentiate the core unit of the solution procedure from its irrelevant units, and appreciate the essence of the formal method.