Empirical Analysis of labor market conditions in youth and affected cohorts' fertility and marriage rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ayako  Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 講師 (20551055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords労働経済学 / 人口経済学 / 出生率 / 既婚率 / 失業率
Research Abstract
This study aims to examine how each cohort's family formation is affected by labor market conditions experienced in youth in Japan. We estimate the effects of regional unemployment rates in the year of entry to the labor market and the year prior to the time of observation on fertility and marriage and find the following. High school-educated women who experienced a recession while entering the labor market are less likely to have children and tend to marry later. In contrast, a recession rather increases fertility among college-educated women. The overall impact of labor market conditions experienced in youth on family formation is relatively weak.