Theoretical and Empirical Analyses on Social Preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsunori  Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 特任研究員 (80533603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会的地位選好 / 社会的効用 / イースターリンの逆説 / 離散選択実験 / 相対効用仮説 / 幸福の経済学 / WEB調査 / 動学分析
Research Abstract
I conducted an internet-based large-scale survey of hypothetical choice experiment on the relative utility hypothesis which posits that human being make decisions taking into account not only their own conditions but also consequences of their behavior on social interactions. I showed that not only the intensity but also the distribution of relative utility are different across specific comparison benchmarks, and across types of reference groups people are facing in the experiments. The relative utility effect among Japanese respondents is found to be not as strong as can validate the Easterlin paradox.