Strategic information transition's experiment on food safety problem
Project/Area Number |
21830059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Keiko Osaka University, 社会経済研究所, 特任助教 (10546732)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 食品偽装事件 / 虚偽行為 / 実験経済学 / 匿名性 / うそ / 実験経済 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose in the study is to investigate the lying behavior under monetary incentive by using a modified deception game. In the experiment, participants consist of students in the Osaka University and residents around one. In the game, one person in a room and other person in another room interact with each other. The participants can earn more the real money when they tell a lie than when they tell the truth. The results are the followings. The percentage of the lying behavior is about 40% on average. The most percentage of the lying behavior is about 50% when participants are in anonymity condition and the most different payoff between pairs. In the face-to-face condition as compared to anonymity one, liars intend to confess the lying to persons in the pair. The percentage of deceived persons is about 68% among told a lie participants, which they intend to believe the partners even though they are told a lie.