A sociological study of art workers in the case of art projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Yayoi  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20513162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords芸術 / 労働 / アートプロジェクト / 文化政策 / 社会運動
Research Abstract
I interviewed young art workers in Japan, London and Paris to understand the realities of working in art projects. The report "The work environment of young artists" reveal that their conditions are strict and there are structural problems of youth employment over recent years. There is no precedent for the interviews, so this report will function effectively as a occasion to share problem consciousness and the base for discussion to recommend concrete cultural policy and to develop some social movements.