A social psychological study on how to support Chinese in Japan to adapt Japanese Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAO Xinhua  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (90506958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化適応 / 在日中国人 / 日本適応 / 社会心理学
Research Abstract
Previous studies suggest that it is a problem to provide uniform standard supports of cultural adaptation to foreigner in Japan who come from different cultures. The purpose of this research is (a) to clarify the people's needs in adapting Japanese culture focus on a particular culture and (b) to find out a way to support them for their adaptation. To realize the goals, first, we highlighted Chinese students in Japan who are the biggest group in foreigner students in Japan and investigated what are they distressed in their interpersonal relationships with Japanese. Second, with using the methodology of Experiential Learning, we developed training programs to encourage Chinese students' adaptation by considering the contents of their distress. At last, the effects and holding effects of the programs were discussed through carrying out the training and follow-up investigation to Chinese students in Japan.