Effects of maternal style on infant behavior when infant are not in contact with their mother
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Kenji  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (30547005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsモニタリング / 子育てスタイル / 母子が離れた場面 / 母子関係 / ニホンザル / 養育投資 / 投資の配分 / 社会的知性 / モニタリング行動 / 警戒行動
Research Abstract
We investigated how Japanese macaque mothers and infants behave in mother-infant conflict over parental investment. Mothers allocated their infant protection efforts according to the nature of conspecific individuals proximate to the infants. We compared maternal styles exhibited when mother and infant were in contact and those exhibited when they were not, and showed that maternal protectiveness was consistent between these two situations. However, we observed that mothers who frequently hold their infants in contact situation respond less frequently to the infants' distress calls when they are not in contact. This suggests that some mothers show great interest in their infants only when they are in contact.