Research on developmental foundation of understanding other's minds : Early like-me understanding between self and others
Project/Area Number |
21830063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SANEFUJI Wakako Osaka University, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60551752)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 発達 / 心の理解 / 乳幼児 / 社会的認知 / 類似性理解 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated early understanding of like-me beings and its development using experimental approach, in order to clarify the social awareness in young infants. The results revealed infants' preference for human faces over objects including face-like patterns at least by one month of age, when the still-image of human faces and non-human objects including face-like pattern were presented. Such preferences for human-like features supplement evidence on the first step of early social cognition.