Project/Area Number |
21830069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KINKYO Takuji Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50527637)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 為替レート制度 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 地域金融協力 / アジア通貨危機 / 世界金融危機 / 東アジア / 通貨危機 / チェンマイ・イニシアティブ / グローバル・インバランス / 東アジア新興国 / 金融制度改革 |
Research Abstract |
This study has examined the progress of financial reforms in East Asia after the crisis of 1997-98. It has shown that more flexible exchange rates and prudent financial systems have made Asian economies less vulnerable to external shocks. It has also shown that China's exchange rate system remains rigid, preventing macroeconomic adjustments necessary for the resolution of global imbalances. In addition, the study has discussed the significance and limitation of East Asian financial cooperation from the perspectives of macroeconomic adjustments and financial stability in the region.