| Project/Area Number |
21830071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | Kyushu Kyoritsu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISONO Makoto Kyushu Kyoritsu University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50550050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 経営学 / 新製品開発 / コンセプト / 創造性 / デザイン / アイデア |
| Research Abstract |
This study has identified conditions that enable an organization to use design (i.e., idea development using visualization, or 'build to think') as an organizational capability for their concept (or idea) development. In the previous studies, it was shown that use of design as creative visualization of a concept etc is effective for NPD (new product development) performance, yet it was not clear enough when it is. Based on the findings from the study, managers can prepare conditions for an organization to use design effectively for their new product concept development.