Factor of habitual health behavior by health education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Hiroko  Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (40555348)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプライマリーヘルスケア / 保健指導 / 学校保健 / 開発途上国
Research Abstract
The factor that related to the habitual health behavior in Republic of Niger was examined. The health education for basic health behavior was promoted by teacher's consciousness survey, and the health education that intended the process connected from knowledge and understanding to the action and the custom was executed. The child's hands washing behavior is roughly habituated. The ownership of the sanitation did not lead to the use of sanitation from the interview.