International and Comparative Education Study on Students' Life Satisfaction(Happiness). Cases from Developed and Developing Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Riho  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (50509354)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自尊心 / 中学生 / 先進国・途上国 / 働く子ども / 幸福感 / 学校 / 家庭 / 生活満足 / 生活満足度 / 途上国 / 先進国 / 国際比較 / 文化差
Research Abstract
This study explored whether there are any cultural differences in student life satisfaction with regard to“family,”“school,”“friends,”“living environment,”and“self.”The study also examined whether there are any differences in these perceptions between working students and non-working students in transitional as well as developing countries. The study caused a surge in the increasing number of studies on happiness and child labour that have been complicated due to the influence of globalization.