Basic Research about The Status of Employees in The Situation of Hostile Takeovers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2010)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroaki  Kyoto Gakuen University, 法学部, 講師 (70546720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords企業買収 / 従業員 / 労働法 / 商事法 / 労働経済学 / 法と経済学 / イギリス法 / アメリカ法 / 民事法学 / シティ・コード / 反企業買収立法 / M&A / 交錯領域
Research Abstract
The researcher made a thorough survey about the status of target employees in the situation of takeovers which has been paid attention by Japanese scholars. The Survey was done by labor economics, law and economics, and research of foreign legal systems (U.K. law and U.S. law). In conclusion, the researcher justified Japanese approach which deal the problem above essentially with labor law since labor law system in Japan has been originally developed compared with other countries. In addition, the researcher affirmed that, in a certain situation, the management of target corporation may be permitted to pay special concern about its employees. In that situation however, the management should pay much attention to comply its duty of care.