Exploring Naive Epistemology overarch Creative Problem Solving
Project/Area Number |
21830079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Ryota Kyushu University, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (70546415)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 個人の認識論 / 認識的信念尺度 / 知識観 / 授業観 / 授業に対する満足度 / 多重時間スケールモデル / 認識論的信念尺度 / 教授学習過程 |
Research Abstract |
The current research proposed a multiple time-scale model that integrates existing models of personal epistemology. The result demonstrated that epistemology determined the classroom interactions and satisfactions toward class, suggesting that personal epistemology predicate a tentative view of the world. Moreover, the result of educational intervention showed that a part of undergraduate students became to estimate the plausibility of the beliefs of knowledge-to-use higher, leading the beneficial change of students to regulate and operate knowledge in meaningful way for their own living contexts rather than to dealing knowledge in de-contextualized way.