Assessment and Psychotherapy for dissociation in adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2010)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Ryota  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (30547055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日常的解離 / 病的解離 / 日常的解離尺度 / 解離性体験尺度 / 解離性障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the assessment of dissociation in adolescence and apply it to psychotherapy. In study1,thirty one patients (31) with mental disorder with mean age 31.45 years completed the questionnaire of Normal Dissociation Scale which was constructed four factors, temporary amnesia and imaginative involvements, fantasy, feeling of control, absorption, and Dissociative Experiences Scale (DES). As a result of analyses, the group of Schizophrenia(N=3) indicated High score on both normal dissociation scale and DES, the group of mood disorder(N=3) indicated low score on feeling of control , high score on fantasy, the group of anxiety Disorder(N=7) indicated high score on temporary amnesia and fantasy. In this study2, two male's patient were completed the questionnaire and practiced Baum and Rorschach test.As a result, Normal Dissociation Scale was correlated positively with Baum test and Rorschach test. On the other hand, DES wasn't correlated clearly Rorschach test. In this study 3, it was investigated importance of understanding young adults from the view point of Normal Dissociation. The results of case study of a young adult who was in social withdrawal, it was hypothesized building a bridge between social withdrawal client's self and real world were accelerated by therapist's assessment and sharing for client's normal dissociation.