Empirical study on "Admission policy" to discuss Undergraduate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Dai  Saga University, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (30542328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords入学者受入れの方針 / 大学入試 / 入学者受入れ方針 / 受験経験 / 遡及効果 / 受験者意識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to examine the effect caused by experience which high school students have prepared for the university admission. As a result, I confirmed that the more accomplishment they have, the more positive they think effect of examination study. I knew that they got not only the ability for " endurance ", " concentration ", "thinking" but also "thanks", " human interaction ", " cooperativeness " throughout the experience of studying for admission. Moreover, I investigated how these abilities or skills had been created throughout their experience by interviewing their teachers.