Developing the Social Studies Curriculum of Junior High School Based on Constructivism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJISE Taiji  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 准教授 (30515599)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構築主義 / 中学校社会科 / 教育課程の編成 / 授業の開発と実践 / 学習評価の実施 / 社会認識の形成 / 市民的資質の育成 / 開かれた公共性の形成 / 障害者問題 / 社会問題 / 教育課程 / 授業モデル / 遺跡保存問題
Research Abstract
In junior high school, we teach students geography, history, and civics from the viewpoint of the Japanese as an absolute truth, by systematic learning. In the result, we don't bring up children as democratic citizens for today when the values of the people have diversified. Therefore, in this paper, we propose the new theory of social studies based on constructivism, which is to teach children that geographical, historical, and social facts are constructed socially, and have children argue the chances of the various facts. By this educational theory, we develop the social studies curriculum of junior high school which can bring up children as democratic citizens for today when the values of the people have diversified.