The Exhaustion of Suppliers in Target Costing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Norio  Oita University, 経済学部, 講師 (50555068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織間管理会計 / 原価企画 / サプライヤーの疲弊問題 / サプライヤーの疲弊
Research Abstract
The main results of the present study are the following two points. The first point has clarified problems of management accounting that to reduce the exhaustion of suppliers in target costing activities requires improving the items of expense for target costing and the accuracy of the cost estimate.
The second point has clarified that some Japanese companies start using the target costing as the function of decision-making in such a way that continue or discontinue product development. Therefore, management accounting researchers have to examine about the impact of corporate performance of suppliers on decision-making to discontinue product development.