A study of the actual situation of inhabitant and the function of hamletsin marginal hamlets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Chieko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30549986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords限界集落 / 集落機能 / 生活補完 / 社会学
Research Abstract
In Japan today, it is said that a number of rural communities face a difficult problem, suffer from depopulation."Marginal hamlets", over half of the population of the hamlet is made up of the elderly people below the age of 65, increase in number owing to depression of agriculture and forestry. Such places suffer from various social and livelihood problems, many of which are related to farming, making the continued existence of these hamlets questionable. The purpose of this paper is to introduce the arguments about "Marginal hamlets" and research the actual situation of inhabitant and the function of hamlets in marginal hamlets.