Project/Area Number |
21830090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Yuji (FUJINAKA Yuji) 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (20552277)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | メカニズムデザイン / ナッシュ遂行 / 耐戦略性 / 公平分担問題 / 非分割財 / 誘因両立性 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, I studied mechanisms that implement fair allocations in the problem of allocating indivisible goods with monetary transfers, which are referred to as the fair allocation problems. Concretely, I investigated properties of a simple mechanism in the problem with a single object. Next, in the problem where there are multiple indivisible objects, I examined which welfare level each participant to a mechanism can obtain by maximally manipulating the mechanism. This analysis leads to various meaningful results on mechanisms in this problem.