The Change of the Indo-British Economic Relations and the Japan's Role in the 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KITANI Natsuko  Nagoya City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 講師 (00509367)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済史 / イギリス帝国史 / 南アジア史 / 特恵関税 / 綿花
Research Abstract
This study examines the following problems. From the 1930s onwards the principle of British imperial economic policy changed from free trade to protectionism, but this new initiative was not always successful in achieving its goals. Rather, after the establishment of the imperial preferential system at Ottawa, foreign countries' goods (the countries other than Britain, Dominions, India and other British Colonies) continued to advance into the markets of the British Empire. Japanese cotton goods were a typical example of such expanding exports, in return for which Japan purchased significant amounts of raw materials from Britain's Asian colonies, especially from India. This reveals the great paradox of imperial economic policy in the 1930s. In addition, during the 1930s, while the conflict with Japan over the cotton trade also highlighted another complication of the closer inter-imperial co-operation, which related to the problem of Indian exports, the Indian trade problem was interlinked to the fiscal one mainly through the revenue-raising effects of new tariff policies. This study tries to reveal in what extent and how the colonial government of India tried to require flexible trade relationships with both Britain and Japan, adapting these in response to changes in the relative importance of these two partners as suppliers of imports, purchasers of exports and sources of revenue.