Research on Development Education in Australia from a Perspective of Educational Methodology : Theory Remodeling and Inquiry of Practice Based on the Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yutaka  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間文化学部, 助教 (90551375)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords開発教育 / グローバル教育 / カリキュラム論 / 授業分析 / オーストラリア / 教育方法学 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリァ
Research Abstract
Through this research, the accomplishment of research on theory and practice of development education in Australia was analyzed critically. The main findings of this research were to 1) reveal the achievements and problems of the theoretical research of development education in Australia, 2) bring out an example which shows how to assess the practice of development education and a few research tasks to be challenged, and 3) point out a new possibility that development education can play a role of fundamental policy for school management. Then, based on these findings, the way of remodeling theory of development education was sought.