Changing central-local relations and party politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUNAHARA Yosuke  Osaka City University, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (40549680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中央地方関係 / 地方政治 / 公共政策 / ガバナンス / 政党 / 選挙制度(改革) / 地方分権改革
Research Abstract
The main theme of this research project is to analyze the effects of two major changes in 1990s Japanese politics, that is, Electoral reform and decentralization reform, on party systems in both national and local politics. Throughout this project, it is demonstrated that local party realignments due to presidentialism in local governments and electoral systems of local assemblies are in progress. It shows that, in spite of moving toward a two-party system in national politics, Japanese local politics become more multifaceted.