Research on conditions for continuing the elderly people requiring long-term care living at home using in-home services efficiently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SASAHKI Chiaki  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, 医療福祉学部・保健福祉学科, 准教授 (30516422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者世帯 / 独居高齢者 / 介護保険 / 介護支援専門員 / ケアマネジメント
Research Abstract
In this study, the survey interviews with residents in Silver Housing were conducted and the resulting data was classified into four domains "Daily Life", "Medical and Health Care", "Relief of Anxiety about Living alone" and "Interaction" as the needs of the elderly living alone. And the concrete contents of services and the resources corresponding to each domain and the importance of the information service by LSA were shown. Further survey of the care manager was conducted to organize the conditions necessary to continue living at home for the elderly people requiring long-term care of the aged household, and cases to examine the way of effective support were collected.