Project/Area Number |
21830096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Koriyama Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIHANA Shinichiro Koriyama Women's University, 家政学部, 講師 (00550724)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 読み習得 / かな文字 / 拗音表記 / 濁音文字 / 幼児 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanisms of how Japanese young children learn to read voiced kana letters (letters with daku-on diacritics) and letter combinations (yo-on combinations), and to develop instructional methods of each of the notations. We wrote two songs aiming to foster child's phonological skills which were supposed to be necessary for mastering the notations. A chorus program including a song emphasizing voiced-voiceless comparison was given to three-to-four-year-olds, and the song emphasizing blending of two sounds was given to four-to-five-year-olds, both once every two weeks. After six months, former group was compared with a control group on the score of daku-on letters reading test, and latter was compared with a control group on the score of yo-on combination reading test. Results of the post test showed that there is no effect of the song programs for mastering the each of the notations.