Project/Area Number |
21830097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
TATEMATSU Eiko Tokyo University of Social Welfare, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20510613)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 概念形成 / 認知発達 / 発達評価 / 行動障害 / シンボル機能 / 特別支援教育 / 認知科学 / 教育系心理学 / 感覚・知覚・注意 |
Research Abstract |
A brief method to evaluate the children's cognitive development in the period of concept formation was developed, and systematic learning process was revealed for them practically. 481 typically development infants and 674 mentally retarded (involving a half of them with Autism Spectrum Disorder) were participated in this research and their performances on this method divided into 5 Stages and 6 types were analyzed regarding to their behaviors. The developmental validity of this method and effective interventions which addressed to each subtypes were suggested. I hope this study make some contribution to consider how to make classes, how to make teacher's cooperation, how to teach, and how to prevent behavior disturbances in the educational situation for children with difficulty of language comprehension and expression, and with lack of attention.