| Project/Area Number |
21830100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social law
| Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Shinpei Surugadai University, 法学部, 准教授 (20506513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 労働契約 / 内的柔軟性 / 労働契約法 / オランダ法 / 労働条件変更法理 / 労働時間変更請求 / 制度理論 / オランダ |
| Research Abstract |
We can confirm through this research that great changes in employment contract laws about a unilateral change to terms and conditions of employment in Dutch has took place in 1990s. This was why employment contract laws in Dutch had to meet the needs of flexibility to adapt to economic environments on the employer's side, and the needs of work-life-balance on the employee's side. These changes have brought about arguments over legal theories of unilateral change to terms and conditions of employment, in Dutch. In Japan, Labour Contract Act was enacted in 2007, and the rules what conditions is required to be lawful by unilateral changes by employer was defined. But a rule over conditions of unilateral changes by employee is not clear. In Japan, it is necessary to argue a rule over conditions of unilateral changes by employee in order to promote work-life-balance, in addition to further arguing a basis of theories of a unilateral change to terms and conditions of employment.