Project/Area Number |
21830101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUNO Momoyo Surugadai University, 外国語教育センター, 助教 (10544942)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 制度 / 個人的経験 / 教師ブログ / 学校 |
Research Abstract |
A case study of teacher blogs was considered by examining two key questions which developed from studies conducted in this research project. One is the complex settings in which users of blogs write their personal experiences of chronic fatigue and stress in their identity as teachers, not as users of blogs. The other question is how teachers themselves make sense of their teaching experiences in their everyday practice. Data in this study reveal that individuals engage in the use of commercial services and new Internet culture while representing their personal experiences in public. Analyses of the data were published in the form of one book chapter, one journal article, one conference paper and one seminar presentation.