Preventing Strategy of Secondary Victimizations by Advocates for Domestic Violence Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
NOSAKA Yoko  Mejiro University, 人間学部, 助教 (60550704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords二次加害 / DV / スーパービジョン / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 支援者 / 二次被害 / ジェンダー / スーパービジヨン / サポート
Research Abstract
The problem of secondary victim behaviors by advocates for domestic violence survivors does serious damage to the clients in public welfare office. This paper explored a potentiality to introduce supervision system for advocates with the aim of "preventing strategy of secondary victimizations". Finding out how things really are the factors of organ system embrace mesoscopically philosophy, policy and relevant lows affect quality of supervision and damage direct support. And it is urgent to modify the dysfunctional supervision system, and to promote running it for preventing secondary victimizations.