Virtual User Body Image Expression for Acquiring Diverse Perspective Based on Full-body Illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, ヒユーマン・イノベーシヨン研究センター, 助手 (70516377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全身錯覚 / 仮想ユーザ像 / ラバーハンドイリュージョン / 複合現実空間 / 身体認知 / アバタ / 実験系心理学 / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
express virtual user body image different from usual self, the author attempted to develop a strategy of the expression and examine influence of the strategy. To explicitly let people recognize the virtual user body image as their own body, the author adopted the strategy by providing a tactile stimulus at a certain part of their own body and counterpart of the virtual user body image to elicit illusion that they regard the virtual user body image as their own body. The author developed experimental environment for examining the influence of the illusion from the viewpoints of unconscious and conscious level of the people.