The development of cultural projects for children in modern era of Japan : An analysis of Takehiko Kurushima in media history
Project/Area Number |
21830105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Sonia Kyoritsu Women's University, 文芸学部, 講師 (90526089)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | メディア史 / 歴史社会学 / 久留島武彦 / 子ども文化事業 / デジタルアーカイブ / 家庭教育 / 子ども新聞 / 近代日本 / 児童文化 / 子ども / 文化事業 / メディア |
Research Abstract |
This study attempts to clarify the development of cultural projects for children, which coincided with both the establishment of infrastructure in the corporate sector , including department stores and the mass media, and the construction ofa human network among juvenile culture specialists. Studies of juvenile cultural theory have thus far tended to focus on the lives of juvenile authors or to concentrate on analyzing their works. By focusing on the case of Takehiko Kurushima (1874-1960), this study aims to shed light on the previously unexamined role of specialists in juvenile cultural within the context of media history. Kurushima, a journalist, was one of the most famous storytellers in modern Japan . The participants in this project have completed the digitalization of a series of "Home", a weekly journal for children, as well as collecting the contents data. Based on the results of this research, I completed an article, "Takehiko Kurushima as Journalist and His Weekly Journal for Children: An Analysis of "Home", a Sunday Supplement to The Chuo Shimbun, and Its Digital Preservation" which was published in Studies in Arts and Letters The Faculty of Arts and Letters 57 (2011). In this paper, I show that leaders in the development of broadcasting for children and modern art were also serving as editors, illustrators, and journalists on the staff of "Home" newspaper at almost the same time. This supports my argument that, through multilayered community networks among media firms as well as a group of writers of children's literature, cultural projects for children in modern Japan not only formed connections between the home and school, but also linked both the home and school to society at large.