The effects of growing environment on aqcuisition of the pointing gestures by infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takeshi  University of the Sacred Heart, 文学部, 講師 (20550958)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳幼児 / 指さし / 養育環境 / きょうだい関係 / 言語的応答 / 指示的問題空間 / 養育者 / 幼児 / きょうだい / 自立 / 母子間コミュニケーション / 言語獲得 / 言語環境 / 1歳齢児
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated whether the infants' growing environments affect their acquisition of pointing gestures by questionnaires directed at the infants' parents and by observation of the interaction between mothers and infants. The results indicated that the infants whose parent put the things infants wanted on the place where the infants could not reach produced pointing more frequently, and the infants who have older siblings produce pointing gestures less frequently. These results suggest that the infants' acquisition of pointing gestures is affected by their growing environment.