News shocks and News-Driven Business Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NUTAHARA Kengo  Senshu University, 経済学部, 講師 (30553672)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 経済理論 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
In this project, I investigate theoretical and empirical studies about a news-driven business cycle, where a positive news about the future causes a current boom. Especially, I study that (1) the relationship between habit in consumption and NDBCs, (2) the relationship between the nominal price rigidity and NDBCs, and (3) NDBCs in a medium-scale DSGE model, that is estimated for the Japanese economy.