Study for the role of ambiguous emotional expression in communication with a robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki  Tamagawa University, 脳科学研究所, グローバルCOE研究員 (30535084)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / ジェスチャー / ロボット / 曖昧さ / 顔表情 / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
Communication is a basis of social ability in human. It is an exchange of information among multiple entities, and within this, ambiguity has been thought to be unnecessary for communication. This study proposed a hypothesis that ambiguity is included in interpersonal communication and that it plays a critical role, not only in one-to-one relationship
but also in a large scale social group. In order to test this hypothesis, we conducted simulation studies and behavioral experiments with a robot. For the achievement of this study, we developed a behavioral experiment system with a communication robot. With this experimental system, we could show several findings about the role of ambiguity in an interpersonal communication. For example we showed that ambiguous facial expression enhances smoothness of an interpersonal communication. Further, we also showed that latency of participant's gaze following to face direction change of a robot strongly reflect a participant's recognition to the robot.