An Empirical Study on the Background Characteristics of Teacher Applicants
Project/Area Number |
21830112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Hiroki Tamagawa University, 教育学部, 助教 (30555298)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教員養成 / 予期的社会化 / 教育社会学 |
Research Abstract |
The present study analyzed the social attributes and cultural traits of future teachers by examining the background characteristics of teacher applicants. Results of this study revealed that school experiences have a stronger influence on an individual's choice with relation to the teaching profession than have class origin and family background. Moreover, many applicants had performed the role of class or school president during their student days. Therefore, it is presumed that they were elected to be leaders because they were highly disciplined in school and that strict conformity to school culture is a latent factor for becoming a teacher.