A mechanism for forming majority and a change of government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Kiichiro  Chuo University, 総合政策学部, 助教 (80548157)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords政治心理学 / 実験経済学 / 多数派形成 / 帰属意識 / 投票行動 / 政治学 / 政治行動論 / 社会系心理学 / 政治経済学 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to find a mechanism of "a landslide election victory" through social-psychological experiments. Experimental results show that most voters tend to change their preferences and to follow the majority, when they recognize the risk of becoming a minority. The experiments also show that voters become fixated for winning elections by repeating elections. These results suggest the modern democratic system itself can cause "a landslide election victory".