A Bayesian approach to the program evaluation of infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Koji  National Institute for Environmental Studies, 社会環境システム研究領域, NIESポスドクフェロー (40550249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済統計学
Research Abstract
Regarding the estimation of the residential gas demand function under decreasing block rate pricing, I elaborated a Bayesian estimation method for the exact economic model. Obtained results are collected in an article, which is registered as the discussion paper and is submitted for possible publication to the refereed journal. Next, regarding the program evaluation of the main line railroad, I developed a new statistical model that extends the classical model for the treatment effect. For this model, I constructed a Bayesian estimation method, which is checked by numerical examples. I also applied the model and the method to the empirical analysis of the high-speed railway line in Kyushu.