Research about the custom investigation of "the rule era by Japan in Resident General's Office and Government-General of Korea" in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
LEE Youngmee  Meiji University, 商学部, 教授 (00449109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords韓国近代法史 / 慣習調査事業 / 統監府・朝鮮総督府 / 民事慣習・慣習法 / 伝統法・近代法 / 植民地法制 / 東アジア法史 / 法の継受・相互影響関係 / 慣習調査事業・慣習調査報告書
Research Abstract
There brought to light that some documents related to custom investigation of the rule era by Japan in Resident General's Office and Government-General of Korea are now kept in Korea, Japan, and in the US. This study started to find out where these documents are kept and to collect them. With the conduct of a close survey, this study establishes qualitative date of them.