Conflicts of interests and medicine-a comparative study between Japan and the United States-.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA Tomoko  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (50436507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント / ソフト・ロー / 利益相反 / 医事法 / 医学 / 自主規制 / 英米法 / ソフトロー / アメリ
Research Abstract
Recent rules in the United States about conflicts of interests in medicine had been changed in some ways. One change was that Physician Payments Sunshine Act of 2009 had been passed the congress. In a 2009 report, the DHHS Office of the Inspector General(OIG) found both marketing applications for FDA approval and the DHHS requirement of reporting to grantee institutions about financial interests are not effective enough. In 2010, DHHS proposed amendments to its regulations.