Project/Area Number |
21830118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Tomio 明星大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (50513850)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 初級英和辞書 / 英語科教育 / コロケーション / 二言語辞書 / 語彙指導 / 教育基本連語 / コーパス / 辞書用例 |
Research Abstract |
A corpus-based list of basic English collocations for students(BECS) was developed for assisting vocabulary instruction at high school in Japan. A dictionary corpus was constructed to obtain collocation information, and useful collocations for beginner learners were generated from the corpus. For corpus building, high frequency words from a modern English corpus and the junior high school course of study were selected. The examples of the 500 words were digitalized. Accordingly a total of 1000 collocation items at 10 stages were chosen by frequency, part of speech, semantic function, and so on.