Absorptive Capacity on Knowledge Transfer : A Empirical Study for Reconceptualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshikazu  Rikkyo University, 経済学部, 助教 (00547896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多国籍企業 / 海外拠点 / 知識移転 / 吸収能力 / フィードバック
Research Abstract
This study aims to refute the conventional argument on the concept of absorptive capacity that originally focuses only on the recipient of knowledge, in order to establish the reconceptualized model of absorptive capacity, including the influencing factor. This study also points out the sender's (headquarters') supervisory responsibility of knowledge as its managerial resource, for its effective use at the recipient (foreign subsidiary), by empirical study especially focused on multinational corporations.