Alternative Development and Community Reproduction : A Case Study of a Small Island in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA Takaaki  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (00508351)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコミュニティの再生産 / オルタナティブ開発 / 縮小社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate an alternative development of local community by making analysis on community reproduction mechanism in the small island of Okinawa. Through the examination of local people's decision making process, it is concluded that they try to find out the way of development that is connected with their tradition.