Project/Area Number |
21830128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM T Waseda University, 高等研究所, 助教 (80534966)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会学 / 社会福祉学 / 政治学 / Industrial Peace / Path Dependence / Corporatist Governance / Karean Labor Politics / Japanese Labor Politics / Labor-Management Relations / Historical Institutionalism / Korean Labor Politics |
Research Abstract |
This research is undertaken to advance a path-dependence analysis of the changing dynamics of corporatist governance in Japan and South Korea (hereafter, Korea), comparing different paths of institutional intermediations where the tripartite actors - government, capital and labor - come to an agreement for reconciling their own interests towards the formation of industrial peace. By staking out the corporatist theory, this research ultimately aims to reinforce scholarly efforts to mediate state and society in the context of Korean and Japanese political economy.