Analysis of telling and support to Japanese parents of newborn with congenital limb malformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGA Akiko  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60548238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天性四肢障害 / 告知 / 障害受容 / 先天異常 / 心理ケア / 助産師 / 障害児の親 / 質問紙調査 / 母親 / 支援 / 周産期 / 両親 / 実態
Research Abstract
We examined the telling and follow-up support provided by medical staffs to the parents of the child with congenital limb malformations. We showed that the details of the telling 538 fathers or mothers experienced and 102 midwives' thinking about these families. The result indicated the deficit of knowledge of the medical staffs about congenital limb malformations. Psychological reactions after the telling were different between fathers and mothers. And there is a difference between evaluation of midwives' expectation and that of mothers. This study suggested that necessity of the cooperation for family support and the points to keep in mind in the telling.