Research on Utilization of Religious Educational Institutions in Expansion of Primary and Secondary Education System in South Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Tatsuya  Hiroshima University, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords初等・中等教育制度拡充 / 宗教教育機関の活用 / マドラサ / 弾力的運用 / 南アジア / 教育制度拡充 / バングラデシュ / インド / 宗教教育 / 教育開発
Research Abstract
This study examined utilization of religious educational institutions in expansion of education systems in South Asia. The study focused on Bangladesh and India both of which have included part and excluded part of Madrasa education on public education system. This study found that various possibilities of flexible operation on relationship between school education system and religious education system through comparative analysis between Bangladesh and India. These major findings are useful for education system reforms at developing countries.