The level of real GDP of Singapore : A comparison with Japan, Taiwan, Korea and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21830131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Ichiro  Soka University, 経済学部, 准教授 (50546364)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアジア経済史 / 数量経済史 / 英領シンガポール / 購買力平価(PPP) / 歴史経済統計 / シンガポール / 日本、台湾、朝鮮 / 英国 / PPP(購買力平価)
Research Abstract
During the period of research, comparative research on GDP of Singapore was conducted by utilizing the case of Japan, Taiwan, Korea and U.K. Part of result was published as research monograph of Economic Growth Center, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore. Additionally, empirical research on economic growth of Singapore was conducted in relation to government fiscal behavior and economic instability. Two presentations were made in the international conference and were published as article subsequently.